Navigation: Jump to content areas:


Pro Quality. Fan Perspective.
Login-facebook
Around SBN: The Ten Worst Swings Of The 2011 Season

Miami fan coming to the Jungle....looking for advice.

Sorry for intruding on your Jungle here, but as a Fin Fan who will be attending the October 31st game there in Cinci, I'm looking for some advice, and some guidance.

I managed to pick up a pair of season tickets from a friend, so I'll be in the heart of the Home Crowd, and hoping to have some generally fun back and forth with the Bengal Faithful.  However, this is my first Cinci game, so I'm curious to how your home crowd is.  I know there is always hard core idiot fans of every team, so hopefully they aren't right next to me, instead, I'd ask how overall the home fans treat some friendly smack talking fans who happen to find themselves on the home team side.

Also, best places to catch some tailgating early on?  Once kickoff starts I'm rooting against you, but up until that time, I'm more than happy to drink beer and party with anyone.

One a completely unrelated note, congrats on the TO signing.  I don't care what negative publicity he gets, the guy continues to produce at a high level, and all he did was drastically improve your WR core to one of the best tandems in the league.  I'd much rather have faced you without TO, then with him.   Needless to say, its going to be an exciting game, and if anyone here as seats around the 30, on the Home side..... maybe we can get a beer or 2.

This is a FanPost and does not necessarily reflect the views of Cincy Jungle's writers or editors. It does reflect the views of this particular fan though, which is as important as the views of Cincy Jungle's writers or editors.

Comment 42 comments  |  0 recs  | 

Do you like this story?

Comments

Display:

howdy,
i’m a season ticket holder, and i’d say that the majority of bengals fans have no problem with good-natured smack talk, but there’s still a 1 in 5 chance you encounter a jackass, just as there is with most places. you can always call the jerk line on ’em.

as far as tailgating, the majority of it goes on in the longworth hall parking lot just north of the river and west of i-71/75. it’s also the most expensive lot; there’s a lot that’s just as good just north of the train tracks and across from the ups distribution center, i think on 3rd street, but i could be wrong on that. tailgating there is usually about half of what longworth is, and you’ll find plenty of grilling, beer, and cornhole.

i'm going to go america all over your ass!

by Raging Clue on Jul 29, 2010 10:41 PM EDT reply actions  

Off Topic

How do you feel about Pat White?

by TCfromDubVee on Jul 29, 2010 11:17 PM EDT reply actions  

I think that the only way he remains on the roster past training camp

is if CP10 gets put on the PUP list for the first 6 weeks.

I think if you are a QB drafted in the 2nd round, and you can’t complete a pass, you are in trouble.
I think if you only have to learn a specific package designed for you, and yet you go into a game looking scared…..you are in trouble.
I think if the coaching staff puts the ball in your hands over 26 times, but only allows you to throw 5 times, that they don’t trust you as a QB……

I think Pat White was a horrible waste of a luxury pick in the 2nd round….. we could have had tons of other “needs” with that pick….

And…. I hope he proves everything I said wrong above, and becomes the super multi talented weapon that we all hoped he would be….. but I’m doubtful.

So there I was.....asleep when it happened.....the buzzing of the blackberry woke me up....still groggy, I rubbed my eyes, and read the incoming email.
BRANDON MARSHALL IS A DOLPHIN!
Then I had a beer....took the day off work, and bought a box of condoms.
Its going to be a long night for my wife.

by Fr8Train on Jul 29, 2010 11:36 PM EDT up reply actions  

^This. I think Pat shouldn't be judged on his first year, give him another year and see if he

has made any strides. I will say though that if a team comes calling for a QB i would much rather ship out Pat White than Tyler Thigpen, or CP10.

-28
"Things turn out best for the people who make the best of the way things turn out." John Wooden.

by phinnyhenne28 on Jul 30, 2010 8:01 PM EDT up reply actions  

Oh. He's put on 18 pounds this offseason so we'll see if that helps.

-28
"Things turn out best for the people who make the best of the way things turn out." John Wooden.

by phinnyhenne28 on Jul 30, 2010 8:02 PM EDT up reply actions  

Pat White

Being from West Virginia and a WVU fan, I would love to see the guy succeed. Unfortunately, I don’t see that happening as far as him being an NFL QB. Maybe he just needs to get the jitters and nerves under control. Hopefully he gets some playing time in the Bengals game.

For a few seconds, this place was Armageddon.

...AND THERE WAS A FIREFIGHT!

by T Kirk on Aug 10, 2010 2:35 PM EDT up reply actions  

I don't go a lot but fans are usually pretty friendly.

As Raging Clue said, there will be jackasses. As long as you’re friendly about it people will probably be friendly about it in return.

"Before I write I let my mind go blind and let the Lord do His thing. " -Tupac Shakur

"Opportunity is missed by most people because it looks like work." -Thomas Edison

by sexsalad on Jul 29, 2010 11:38 PM EDT reply actions  

I figured I'd be buying a lot of beer for the people around me.....

just as a peace, lets have some fun offering lol

So there I was.....asleep when it happened.....the buzzing of the blackberry woke me up....still groggy, I rubbed my eyes, and read the incoming email.
BRANDON MARSHALL IS A DOLPHIN!
Then I had a beer....took the day off work, and bought a box of condoms.
Its going to be a long night for my wife.

by Fr8Train on Jul 29, 2010 11:43 PM EDT up reply actions  

if you’re in the lower level, there’s a concession stand just to the left of the pro shop that actually sells good beer. if they’re selling christian moerlein, get it.

i'm going to go america all over your ass!

by Raging Clue on Jul 30, 2010 11:44 AM EDT up reply actions  

As long as your stadium didn't come out as bad as Sun Life did in the

recent health inspections lol

Appreciate the tip…I’ll definitely check it out.

So there I was.....asleep when it happened.....the buzzing of the blackberry woke me up....still groggy, I rubbed my eyes, and read the incoming email.
BRANDON MARSHALL IS A DOLPHIN!
Then I had a beer....took the day off work, and bought a box of condoms.
Its going to be a long night for my wife.

by Fr8Train on Jul 30, 2010 12:10 PM EDT up reply actions  

the stadium is beautiful; there’s really not a bad view in the house (my seats are in the canopy level, but i always get to see everybody on the field). it’s also number 101 on some architects’ list of the 150 favorite structures in america, the only football stadium to make the list. i don’t really recommend getting food there, but i’d say that with any stadium; instead, head to keystone bar & grill in covington, get brunch, then head to the stadium for the game. i don’t know if the suspension bridge will be open again then, but if it is, this would definitely be your best move; i prefer it to tailgating.

i'm going to go america all over your ass!

by Raging Clue on Jul 30, 2010 12:16 PM EDT up reply actions  

If you go over to the gate under the JumboTron (forget what it’s called, I don’t go that often) their chicken fingers are really good.

"Before I write I let my mind go blind and let the Lord do His thing. " -Tupac Shakur

"Opportunity is missed by most people because it looks like work." -Thomas Edison

by sexsalad on Jul 30, 2010 12:20 PM EDT up reply actions  

Gold Star

Actually I recommend trying the Gold Star coney dogs. A Cincy favorite!!

by Wyatt Earp on Jul 30, 2010 5:08 PM EDT up reply actions  

i’d only recommend gold star if he’s trying to slum it. otherwise it’s camp washington all the way! or were you just talking about in the stadium?

i'm going to go america all over your ass!

by Raging Clue on Jul 30, 2010 6:05 PM EDT up reply actions  

Feeling good an hungry, Skyline time? Nah, Goldstar owns lol.

-28
"Things turn out best for the people who make the best of the way things turn out." John Wooden.

by phinnyhenne28 on Jul 30, 2010 7:57 PM EDT up reply actions  

gold star is like the wal-mart brand of cincy chili.

i'm going to go america all over your ass!

by Raging Clue on Jul 30, 2010 8:20 PM EDT up reply actions  

I live about 35 minutes from Cincy. I love Goldstar, same with Skyline

but i get Goldstar more often then Skyline.

-28
"Things turn out best for the people who make the best of the way things turn out." John Wooden.

by phinnyhenne28 on Jul 30, 2010 8:54 PM EDT up reply actions  

Damnit!

Now I really have to make a batch of cincy chili… that or stop reading this thread

by Oregonbengalsfan on Jul 30, 2010 10:29 PM EDT up reply actions  

Lol it is amazing that is for sure.

-28
"Things turn out best for the people who make the best of the way things turn out." John Wooden.

by phinnyhenne28 on Jul 30, 2010 10:46 PM EDT up reply actions  

I’m a little late on this conversation but I think Skyline is WAY better than Goldstar.

"Before I write I let my mind go blind and let the Lord do His thing. " -Tupac Shakur

"Opportunity is missed by most people because it looks like work." -Thomas Edison

by sexsalad on Jul 30, 2010 11:11 PM EDT up reply actions  

and camp washington is better than both of them combined could ever dream of being.

i'm going to go america all over your ass!

by Raging Clue on Jul 31, 2010 12:38 AM EDT up reply actions  

To be honest, I haven’t even heard of Camp Washington. I live in the Mason area, north of downtown Cincy. Where would I find one near me?

"Before I write I let my mind go blind and let the Lord do His thing. " -Tupac Shakur

"Opportunity is missed by most people because it looks like work." -Thomas Edison

by sexsalad on Jul 31, 2010 12:10 PM EDT up reply actions  

I have played Mason in football back in my playing days

-28
"Things turn out best for the people who make the best of the way things turn out." John Wooden.

by phinnyhenne28 on Jul 31, 2010 3:14 PM EDT up reply actions  

there is only one. it’s on hopple street in camp washington.

i'm going to go america all over your ass!

by Raging Clue on Jul 31, 2010 3:33 PM EDT up reply actions  

also a good time is going to pleasant ridge chili to get gravy cheese fries. sounds and looks disgusting, but it’s a little bit of heaven right here on earth.

i'm going to go america all over your ass!

by Raging Clue on Jul 31, 2010 3:34 PM EDT up reply actions  

Skyline > Gold Star.

Whenever you’re feeling good and hungry, it’s Skyline time.
That’s just the way it is.

Redemption. The year belongs to us.

by cincylove on Aug 4, 2010 6:51 PM EDT up reply actions  

Take me with you!

Just kidding, but I’m a bigtime Bengals fan stuck down here in the heart of Miami. I’d love to have the opportunity to watch the Bengals play live!

by whodeyve on Jul 30, 2010 11:22 AM EDT reply actions  

I find it pretty cool that there are Bengals fans scattered throughout the country.

Off-topic, but how did you come to be a fan?

"Before I write I let my mind go blind and let the Lord do His thing. " -Tupac Shakur

"Opportunity is missed by most people because it looks like work." -Thomas Edison

by sexsalad on Jul 30, 2010 11:52 AM EDT up reply actions  

As a kid...

we walked passed one of those 50 cent toy dispensers in the supermarket that was filled with mini-football helmets. Every time I went I begged to get one trying for “the one with tiger stripes.” I never did get that damn helmet, but it did leave a lasting impression. I also used to be a Packers fan, but the Brett Favre divorce kind of grossed me out. Since then I’ve been solid on the Bengals.

by whodeyve on Jul 31, 2010 12:49 PM EDT up reply actions  

So basically because the stripes are so badass.

I see.

"Before I write I let my mind go blind and let the Lord do His thing. " -Tupac Shakur

"Opportunity is missed by most people because it looks like work." -Thomas Edison

by sexsalad on Aug 1, 2010 11:27 AM EDT up reply actions  

See, I think you have the better end of the deal.

I’m from Miami, and a Miami fan, but I’m stuck in Columbus, OH…. :)

I’d trade Ohio for beaches and palm trees any day!

So there I was.....asleep when it happened.....the buzzing of the blackberry woke me up....still groggy, I rubbed my eyes, and read the incoming email.
BRANDON MARSHALL IS A DOLPHIN!
Then I had a beer....took the day off work, and bought a box of condoms.
Its going to be a long night for my wife.

by Fr8Train on Jul 30, 2010 12:11 PM EDT up reply actions  

not i. i’m a midwest guy, and i’m in the midwest, so i win.

i'm going to go america all over your ass!

by Raging Clue on Jul 30, 2010 12:17 PM EDT up reply actions  

You can have your midwest :)

So there I was.....asleep when it happened.....the buzzing of the blackberry woke me up....still groggy, I rubbed my eyes, and read the incoming email.
BRANDON MARSHALL IS A DOLPHIN!
Then I had a beer....took the day off work, and bought a box of condoms.
Its going to be a long night for my wife.

by Fr8Train on Jul 30, 2010 12:29 PM EDT up reply actions  

though i wouldn’t mind a beach or two.

i'm going to go america all over your ass!

by Raging Clue on Jul 30, 2010 12:30 PM EDT up reply actions  

Cincinnati has Skyline. You don't.

So you tell me who the winner is. :)

"Before I write I let my mind go blind and let the Lord do His thing. " -Tupac Shakur

"Opportunity is missed by most people because it looks like work." -Thomas Edison

by sexsalad on Jul 30, 2010 3:28 PM EDT up reply actions  

Love it here, except for the fact that the Bengals are across the country.

Oh yeah, you just reminded me of another point against Oregon… however I make my own cincinnati chili since I can’t go to Skyline or Gold Star.

by Oregonbengalsfan on Jul 30, 2010 3:50 PM EDT up reply actions  

As in Skyline Chili?

eeeew.
Its bad enough this franchise tries to copy-cat the original Coney Dogs, but eeewww.

And Columbus does have Skyline…..

So there I was.....asleep when it happened.....the buzzing of the blackberry woke me up....still groggy, I rubbed my eyes, and read the incoming email.
BRANDON MARSHALL IS A DOLPHIN!
Then I had a beer....took the day off work, and bought a box of condoms.
Its going to be a long night for my wife.

by Fr8Train on Jul 30, 2010 4:07 PM EDT up reply actions  

Myself, I am from the greater Cincinnati area (Northern KY - Florence, Burlington, Hebron area)

But have moved from one coast the the other over the years. Have lived in Florida, Texas, Colorado, Washington and now Oregon. Love it here, except for the fact that the Bengals are across the country. Wish they would play Seattle so I could watch them crush the Seachickens. I got to watch my 2nd favorite team beat the chickens probably about 8 or 9 years ago. Then I got to watch one of my least favorite teams, the Cowgirls, get handled by the Seachickens… that was fun too. :)

by Oregonbengalsfan on Jul 30, 2010 12:20 PM EDT up reply actions  

Another Miami fan coming to this game.

5 of us are coming over from West Virginia to root on the Dolphins. Luckily, I got tickets through the “phinvaders” group, so we will all be surrounded by Miami fans. The Dolphins and Bengals are my top 2 favorite NFL teams and this is my first NFL game. I’ll be cheering fully for Miami, but win or lose, I know Im going to have a good time.

For a few seconds, this place was Armageddon.

...AND THERE WAS A FIREFIGHT!

by T Kirk on Aug 10, 2010 2:54 PM EDT reply actions  

Comments For This Post Are Closed


User Tools

Welcome to the SB Nation blog about the Cincinnati Bengals.

FanPosts

Community blog posts and discussion.

Recommended FanPosts

Small
What To Do With $60Million Dollars
Madmen_icon_small
Bengal Fans, Here's How to End Blackouts

Recent FanPosts

Small
If I could build the 2012 Bengals roster
Crucifixionbytheophanesthecretan_small
Calendar of a diehard Bengal’s fan
Small
Hello Cincy Jungle!
Small
Guard situation and AC
Small
BENGAL NATION, we are so close to being an elite team and I just hope Mike Brown listens to Marvin, Zimmer and Jay about who to sign and who to draft.
Thumbnail_small
Sign Randy Moss?
Small
Offseason plan with salary cap UPDATE 2/13/12
Small
Pre-Combine Mock Draft For the Bengals
Small
If I'm betting, here are 2 FA I can actually see us going after this offseason

+ New FanPost All FanPosts >


Editor-In Chief

Cj_small Josh Kirkendall

5255_133614603784_666578784_2414703_1976100_n_small Jason Garrison

Editor/Managing Editor

Rudiblanket_small Anthony Cosenza

Authors

Photo_3_small BeerRun

010511170110_small Joe Goodberry

40297_422933299865_509514865_4658259_6466915_n_small Ryan Harper

Moderators

Nfl palewook

680764146_0eac16fabd_small 80%OFTHETIMEIMRIGHTEVERYTIME

Koolaid_small UpStateMike

Bengals_stamp_by_jamaal10_small Doc Scratch