World Cup 2014: Rules, Format, Groupings, TV Info and Online Stream

Clive Rose

The 2014 FIFA World Cup is underway in Brazil from now until July 13th. Countries from around the globe have gathered to determine which national team is greatest of them all.

SB Nation's 2014 World Cup Preview'

FIFA Tournament Rules

The 2014 World Cup's format features 32 teams competing for global dominance. Two teams will advance from each of the eight groups after round-robin play finishes.

Per FIFA's official rules, tiebreaking procedures are in place so that in the event that two teams are tied, a team advancing is determined will be made based on goal differential followed by total goals.

Here is an outline of how the knockout play matches will be determined:


Round of 16 Format
Match Team 1 Team 2
1 Winner A Runner-up B
2 Winner B Runner-up A
3 Winner C Runner-up D
4 Winner D Runner-up C
5 Winner E Runner-up F
6 Winner F Runner-up E
7 Winner G Runner-up H
8 Winner H Runner-up G
Quarterfinal Format
Match Team 1 Team 2
A Winner 1 Winner 3
B Winner 2 Winner 4
C Winner 5 Winner 7
D Winner 6 Winner 8

Semifinal Format
Match Team 1 Team 2
1 Winner A Winner C
2 Winner B Winner D

Groupings

Group A: Brazil, Croatia, Mexico, Cameroon--Group B: Spain, Netherlands, Chile, Australia
Group C: Colombia, Greece, Côte d'Ivoire, Japan--Group D: Uruguay, Costa Rica, England, Italy
Group E: Switzerland, Ecuador, France, Honduras--Group F: Argentina, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Iran, Nigeria
Group G: Germany, Portugal, Ghana, USA--Group H: Belgium, Algeria, Russia, Korea Republic

Online Stream

ESPN is streaming all 64 World Cup matches online via its WatchESPN website and WatchESPN app.

The Spanish-language network will stream every match of the tournament's first two rounds for free on its website and Univision Deportes mobile apps for iOS and Android.

World Cup TV Schedule

Date Matchup Start Time (ET) TV Live Stream
Thu, June 12 Group A: Brazil vs. Croatia 4 p.m. ESPN/ITV WatchESPN
Fri, June 13 Group A: Mexico vs. Cameroon 12 p.m. ESPN2/ITV WatchESPN
Fri, June 13 Group B: Spain vs. Netherlands 3 p.m. ESPN/BBC 1 WatchESPN
Fri, June 13 Group B: Chile vs. Australia 6 p.m. ESPN2/ITV WatchESPN
Sat, June 14 Group C: Colombia vs. Greece 12 p.m. ABC/BBC 1 WatchESPN
Sat, June 14 Group D: Uruguay vs. Costa Rica 3 p.m. ABC/ITV WatchESPN
Sat, June 14 Group D: England vs. Italy 6 p.m. ESPN/BBC 1 WatchESPN
Sat, June 14 Group C: Ivory Coast vs. Japan 9 p.m. ESPN/ITV WatchESPN
Sun, June 15 Group E: Switzerland vs. Ecuador 12 p.m. ABC/ITV WatchESPN
Sun, June 15 Group E: France vs. Honduras 3 p.m. ABC/BBC 1 WatchESPN
Sun, June 15 Group F: Argentina vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina 6 p.m. ESPN/BBC 1 WatchESPN
Mon, June 16 Group G: Germany vs. Portugal 12 p.m. ESPN/ ITV WatchESPN
Mon, June 16 Group F: Iran vs. Nigeria 3 p.m. ESPN/BBC 1 WatchESPN
Mon, June 16 Group G: Ghana vs. United States 6 p.m. ESPN/ITV WatchESPN
Tue, June 17 Group H: Belgium vs. Algeria 12 p.m. ESPN/ITV WatchESPN
Tue, June 17 Group A: Brazil vs. Mexico 3 p.m. ESPN/BBC 1 WatchESPN
Tue, June 17 Group H: Russia vs. South Korea 6 p.m. ESPN/BBC 1 WatchESPN
Wed, June 18 Group B: Australia vs. Netherlands 12 p.m. ESPN/ITV WatchESPN
Wed, June 18 Group B: Spain vs. Chile 3 p.m. ESPN/BBC 1 WatchESPN
Wed, June 18 Group A: Cameroon vs. Croatia 6 p.m. ESPN/ITV WatchESPN
Thu, June 19 Group C: Colombia vs. Ivory Coast 12 p.m. ESPN/ BBC 1 WatchESPN
Thu, June 19 Group D: Uruguay vs. England 3 p.m. ESPN/ITV WatchESPN
Thu, June 19 Group C: Japan vs. Greece 6 p.m. ESPN/BBC 1 WatchESPN
Fri, June 20 Group D: Italy vs. Costa Rica 12 p.m. ESPN/BBC1 WatchESPN
Fri, June 20 Group E: Switzerland vs. France 3 p.m. ESPN/ITV WatchESPN
Fri, June 20 Group E: Honduras vs. Ecuador 6 p.m. ESPN/ITV WatchESPN
Sat, June 21 Group F: Argentina vs. Iran 12 p.m. ESPN/ITV WatchESPN
Sat, June 21 Group G: Germany vs. Ghana 3 p.m. ESPN/BBC1 WatchESPN
Sat, June 21 Group F: Nigeria vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina 6 p.m. ESPN/BBC 1 WatchESPN
Sun, June 22 Group H: Belgium vs. Russia 12 p.m. ABC/BBC 1 WatchESPN
Sun, June 22 Group H: South Korea vs. Algeria 3 p.m. ABC/ITV WatchESPN
Sun, June 22 Group G: United States vs. Portugal 6 p.m. ESPN/BBC 1 WatchESPN
Mon, June 23 Group B: Netherlands vs. Chile 12 p.m. ESPN2/ ITV4 WatchESPN
Mon, June 23 Group B: Australia vs. Spain 12 p.m. ESPN/ ITV WatchESPN
Mon, June 23 Group A: Croatia vs. Mexico 4 p.m. ESPN/ITV4 WatchESPN
Mon, June 23 Group A: Cameroon vs. Brazil 4 p.m. ESPN2/ITV WatchESPN
Tue, June 24 Group D: Italy vs. Uruguay 12 p.m. ESPN/ITV4 WatchESPN
Tue, June 24 Group D: Costa Rica vs. England 12 p.m. ESPN2/ITV WatchESPN
Tue, June 24 Group C: Japan vs. Colombia 4 p.m. ESPN/BBC 3 WatchESPN
Tue, June 24 Group C: Greece vs. Ivory Coast 4 p.m. ESPN2/BBC 1 WatchESPN
Wed, June 25 Group F: Nigeria vs. Argentina 12 p.m. ESPN/ITV WatchESPN
Wed, June 25 Group F: Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran 12 p.m. ESPN2/BBC 1 WatchESPN
Wed, June 25 Group E: Ecuador vs. France 4 p.m. ESPN2/BBC 3 WatchESPN
Wed, June 25 Group E: Honduras vs. Switzerland 4 p.m. ESPN/BBC 3 WatchESPN
Thu, June 26 Group G: United States vs. Germany 12 p.m. ESPN/BBC 1 WatchESPN
Thu, June 26 Group G: Portugal vs. Ghana 12 p.m. ESPN2/ITV WatchESPN
Thu, June 26 Group H: South Korea vs. Belgium 4 p.m. ESPN/ITV4 WatchESPN
Thu, June 26 Group H: Algeria vs. Russia 4 p.m. ESPN2 WatchESPN
Sat, June 28 Group A winner vs. Group B runner-up 12 p.m. ABC WatchESPN
Sat, June 28 Group C winner vs. Group D runner-up 4 p.m. ABC WatchESPN
Sun, June 29 Group B winner vs. Group A runner-up 12 p.m. ESPN WatchESPN
Sun, June 29 Group D winner vs. Group C runner-up 4 p.m. ESPN WatchESPN
Mon, June 30 Group E winner vs. Group F runner-up 12 p.m. ESPN WatchESPN
Mon, June 30 Group G winner vs. Group H runner-up 4 p.m. ESPN WatchESPN
Tue, July 1 Group F winner vs. Group E runner-up 12 p.m. ESPN WatchESPN
Tue, July 1 Group H winner vs. Group G runner-up 4 p.m. ESPN WatchESPN
Sat, July 5 Quarterfinal 12 p.m. ABC WatchESPN
Sat, July 5 Quarterfinal 4 p.m. ESPN WatchESPN
Tue, July 8 Semifinal 4 p.m. ESPN WatchESPN
Wed, July 9 Semifinal 4 p.m. ESPN WatchESPN
Sat, July 12 Third Place Game 4 p.m. ESPN/ITV WatchESPN
Sun, July 13 Final 4 p.m. ABC/BBC 1 WatchESPN
X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior users will need to choose a permanent username, along with a new password.

Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

I already have a Vox Media account!

Verify Vox Media account

Please login to your Vox Media account. This account will be linked to your previously existing Eater account.

Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior MT authors will need to choose a new username and password.

Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join Cincy Jungle

You must be a member of Cincy Jungle to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Cincy Jungle. You should read them.

Join Cincy Jungle

You must be a member of Cincy Jungle to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Cincy Jungle. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9341_tracker