clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2018 East-West Shrine Game Rosters

New, comments

The Bengals will have Jonathan Hayes coaching the East Team. Which NFL prospects will he get to work with?

5 prospects for Bengals fans to watch in the Shrine Game

The Shrine Game could have some players the Bengals draft in April.

Posted by Cincy Jungle on Tuesday, January 16, 2018

The Cincinnati Bengals will have a coaching presence in the 2018 East-West Shrine Game.

The annual game consisting of college football stars will feature Jonathan Hayes as the head coach of the East Team. Bobby Johnson of the Oakland Raiders will be the head coach of the West Team.

Hayes, who was re-signed by the Bengals this offseason, has spent the past 15 seasons (2003-present) as the team’s tight ends coach. Over Hayes’ tenure, his tight ends have contributed to the run-blocking efforts for eight 1,000-yard rushers, while two players (Tyler Eifert and Jermaine Gresham) earned Pro Bowl honors under his tutelage.

The 93rd annual East-West Shrine Game, which features some of college football’s best prospects, will kick off at 3 p.m. ET on Saturday, January 20, from Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg, Florida and be televised live on NFL Network.

Below are the rosters (subject to change) for each team:

WEST TEAM

Quarterbacks

  • Jeremiah Briscoe, Sam Houston State
  • Nic Shimonek, Texas Tech
  • Nick Stevens, Colorado State
  • Jordan Chunn, Troy
  • Justin Jackson, Northwestern
  • Phillip Lindsay, Colorado

Wide receivers

  • Jeff Badet, Oklahoma
  • Bryce Bobo, Colorado
  • Devonte Boyd, UNLV
  • Steven Dunbar, Houston
  • Jordan Thomas, Mississippi State
  • Jake Wieneke, South Dakota State

Tight ends

  • Blake Mack, Arkansas State
  • Andrew Vollert, Weber State
  • David Wells, San Diego State
  • Offensive linemen
  • Dejon Allen (OG), Hawaii
  • Jacob Alsadek (OG), Arizona
  • Jake Bennett (C), Colorado State
  • Zachary Crabtree (OT), Oklahoma State
  • Mark Korte (OT), Alberta
  • Cody O’Connell (OG), Washington State
  • Jacob Ohnesorge (C), South Dakota State
  • Greg Senat (OT), Wagner
  • Coleman Shelton (C), Washington
  • Brett Toth (OT), Army
  • Salesi Uhatafe (OG), Utah

Defensive linemen

  • Poona Ford (DT), Texas
  • Marcell Frazier (DE), Missouri
  • P.J. Hall (DT), Sam Houston State
  • Alec James (DE), Wisconsin
  • Justin Lawler (DE), SMU
  • James Looney (DT), California
  • Filipo Mokofisi (DT), Utah
  • Bilal Nichols (DT), Delaware
  • Joe Ostman (DE), Central Michigan
  • Conor Sheehy (DE), Wisconsin (injured)

Linebackers

  • James Hearns (OLB), Louisville (injured)
  • Leon Jacobs (OLB), Wisconsin
  • Joel Lanning (QB/ILB), Iowa State
  • Ja’Von Rolland-Jones (OLB), Arkansas State
  • Tegray Scales (OLB), Indiana
  • Kenny Young (ILB), UCLA

Defensive backs

  • Secdrick Cooper (S), Louisiana Tech
  • Dane Cruikshank (CB), Arizona
  • Josh Kalu (CB), Nebraska
  • Heath Harding (CB), Miami (Ohio)
  • Davontae Harris (CB), Illinois State
  • Godwin Igwebuike (S), Northwestern
  • Natrell Jamerson (S), Wisconsin
  • Afolabi Laguda (S), Colorado
  • Malik Reaves (CB), Villanova
  • Cole Reyes (S), North Dakota
  • Linden Stephens (CB), Cincinnati
  • Chucky Williams (S), Louisville

Specialists

  • Matthew McCrane (K), Kansas State
  • Drew Scott (LS), Kansas State
  • Shane Tripucka (P), Texas A&M

EAST TEAM

Quarterbacks

  • J.T. Barrett, Ohio State
  • Riley Ferguson, Memphis
  • Quinton Flowers, South Florida

Running backs

  • Chase Edmonds, Fordham
  • D’Ernest Johnson, South Florida
  • Ralph Webb, Vanderbilt

Wide receivers

  • Regis Cibasu, Montreal
  • Daurice Fountain, Northern Iowa
  • DaeSean Hamilton, Penn State
  • Cam Phillips, Virginia Tech (injured)
  • Justin Watson, Pennsylvania
  • Jester Weah, Pittsburgh
  • Javon Wims, Georgia (injured)

Tight ends

  • Damon Gibson, Minnesota State
  • Cam Serigne, Wake Forest
  • Ethan Wolf, Tennessee

Offensive linemen

  • Tony Adams (OG), N.C. State
  • Brian Allen (C), Michigan State
  • Kyle Bosch (OG), West Virginia
  • Aaron Evans (OT), UCF (injured)
  • Nico Falah (OG), USC (injured)
  • Austin Golson (C), Auburn
  • Cory Helms (OG), South Carolina
  • Connor Hilland (OG), Williams & Mary
  • Jaryd Jones-Smith (OG), Pittsburgh
  • Austin Kuhnert (C), North Dakota State
  • Brad Lundblade (C), Oklahoma State
  • KC McDermott (OT), Miami
  • Jamar McGloster (OT), Syracuse

Defensive linemen

  • Curtis Cothren (DE), Penn State
  • Parker Cothren (DT), Penn State
  • Folorunso Fatukasi (DT), UConn
  • Dalton Keene (DE), Illinois State
  • Marcus Martin (DE), Slippery Rock
  • Jamiyus Pittman (DT), UCF
  • Deadrin Senat (DT), South Florida
  • Kentavius Street (DE), N.C. State
  • Chad Thomas (DE), Miami

Linebackers

  • Parris Bennett (ILB), Syracuse
  • Jason Cabinda (ILB), Penn State
  • D.J. Palmore (OLB), Navy
  • Jacob Pugh (OLB), Florida State
  • Matthew Thomas (OLB), Florida State
  • Chris Worley (ILB), Ohio State

Defensive backs

  • DeVonta’ Delaney (CB), Miami
  • Brandon Facyson (CB), Virginia Tech
  • Tre Flowers (S), Oklahoma State
  • Grant Haley (CB), Penn State
  • Avonte Maddox (CB), Pittsburgh
  • Trey Marshall (S), Florida State
  • Jordan Martin (S), Syracuse
  • Deatrick Nichols (CB), South Florida
  • Jeremy Reaves (CB), South Alabama
  • Greg Stroman (CB), Virginia Tech
  • Jamar Summers (S), Connecticut
  • Tracy Walker (S), Louisiana-Lafayette
  • Damon Webb (S), Ohio State

Specialists

  • Hunter Bradley (LS), Mississippi State
  • Drew Brown (K), Nebraska
  • Joseph Davidson (P), Bowling Green